Schedule

Conference Location: Smith Memorial Student Union at Portland State University (campus map)

Full program schedule may change before the conference.

Thursday October 3

Time Event/Presenter Location
5 – 7PM Super Meetup: Exploring the Boundaries of Design Jama Software (135 SW Taylor St #200, Portland, OR 97204)

Friday October 4

Time Event/Presenter Location
8AM – 5PM Registration Open 3rd Floor Smith Memorial Student Union
8 – 9AM Welcome and Continental Breakfast Ballroom
9 – 11:30AM Workshops
Chad Kreiger “Reduce, Reuse, and Re-purpose: Topic-Based Technical Communication with Madcap Flare” 327
Emma Rose and Jenny Greeve “Demystifying personas: Three stages to develop a deeper understanding of users” 328
Quan Zhou “User Journey Mapping: Discovering Design Insights” 329
Sean Zdenek and Sushil Oswal “Designing and Delivering Accessible Presentations“ 333
Break
11:45AM – 1PM Opening Remarks, Keynote, and Lunch

Keynote by Megan Bigelow: “2019 State of the Community Survey Results: Current tech power structures are defining diversity and inclusion”

Ballroom
Break
1:15 – 4PM Student Research Competition and Poster Sessions

Graduate Division

Angela Glotfelter (Miami of Ohio)
Sweta Baniya (Purdue University)
Eduardo Nevarez (University of Minnesota)
Chenxing Xie (North Carolina State University)
Alisha Karabinus (Purdue University)
Melissa Stone (North Carolina State University)
Nupoor Ranade (North Carolina State University)
Ryan Murphy (Purdue University)
Yeqing Kong (North Carolina State University)
Devon Cook (Purdue University)
Abby Baker (Arizona State University)
Hua Wang (Michigan Tech University)
Laura Decker (Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute)

Undergraduate Division

Nicholas Hennigan (University of Wisconsin @ Milwaukee)
Andrea Ausmus, Paulo Buencamino, Jennifer Grether, Stella Kim, Kerri Kress, and Aaron Suchman (Arizona State University)
Lily Mahi (Arizona State University)

Ballroom
1:15 – 2:30PM A Sessions
A2 Ashley Hardin “Building bridges to customer needs in open source documentation”

Laura Gonzales, Clarissa San Diego, Ann Shivers-McNair and Heather Turner, “Challenges and Insights for Fostering Academic-Industry Collaborations in UX”

Gustav Verhulsdonck, “Design for CHOICES: Developing A Framework for Behavioral Design in UX & Technical Communication”

Trinity Overmyer, “UX Methods in the Data Lab: Arguing for Validity”

328
A3 Richard Forno “Communicating Risk Across Audiences: Industry Insights & Proposed Improvements”

Daniel Richards “Calculating Risk: Insights Learned from Developing a Flood Insurance Rate Calculator”

Liza Potts, “From Disaster to Activism: The Movement of the #MSDStrong Hashtag”

Ehren Pflugfelder, “”Risk-Selfies”: Encouraging Participatory Risk Communication”

329
A4 Adam Strantz, “Pushing the Boundaries of Access: Using Scalable Vector Graphics to Design Accessible Data Visualizations”

Liz Lane and Loel Kim, “Reconsidering Document Design/UI Best Practices for Visually Impaired Users and Readers”

Humberto Lidio Antonelli, Willian Massami Watanabe, Leonardo Sensiate, and Renata Pontin de Mattos
Fortes, “Challenges of Automatically Evaluating Rich Internet Applications (RIAs) Accessibility”

Vivian Genaro Motti, “Designing Emerging Technologies for and with Neurodiverse Users”

333
Snack Break Vanport Room
2:45 – 4PM B Sessions
B1 Panel: Zsuzsanna Palmer, Sushil Oswal and Sherena Huntsman “Breaking the Exclusionary Boundary between User Experience and Access” 327
B2 Yunye Yu, “Maneuvering the boundary in designer-client communication: a case study of design project management in an emerging market”

Guiseppe Getto, Jack Labriola and Sheryl Ruszkiewicz, “A Practitioner View of Content Strategy Best Practices in Technical Communication: An Integrative Literature Review”

Jennifer Greeve and Laura Schlenke “Why Two is Better Than One: The Positive Impacts on User Experience Projects When UX Researchers and Designers Work Side by Side”

328
B3 Steve Lappenbusch “Making You Fly: Human centered design challenges in distilling global aviation data”

Nadya Shalamova “Beyond Cultural Dimensions: Digital Inclusion in Global UX”

Daniel Carter, “How to Debate a Border: Supporting Infrastructure Publics Through Communication System Design”

James Palmer and Nakai McAddis, “Documentation as a Cross-Cutting Concern of Software”

329
B4 Panel: Stacey Pigg, Arthur Berger, Rachael Graham and Laura Zdanski “You got a job; now what? How early-career technical communicators professionalize and learn in a corporate technology context” 333
2:45 – 4PM Poster Sessions

Robert Watson “piClinic Console Field Test: Preliminary Results”
Jason Tham “Feminist Design Thinking: A Norm-Creative Approach to Communication Design”
Sookyung Cho, Steve Weiss and Stephen Johnson “The Structure of Communication Design and the Credibility of an Argument in Human-Robot Communication”
Joseph Forte “Blue Shift: “Policing” Metaphors for Professional Rhetorical Ecologies”
Andrew Hillen “Ethos in the text: Appeals to credibility within tweets”
Söderlund, Florin and Lundin “Design methods and Visual Management”
Mindy Myers “Mapping the People’s History of the Flint Water Crisis”
Ginnifer Mastarone, Rachel Matsumoto, Diego Molina Ochoa and Jennifer Barton ”
Development of a tool to improve patient-clinician goal concordance for Rheumatoid Arthritis: Veteran stakeholder user experience insights during Design Sprint 1″

Break
4:15 – 5:30PM C Sessions
C1 Panel: Nupoor Ranade, Alexandra Cata and Huiling Ding “Boundary of content ecology: Chatbots, user experience, heuristics, and pedagogy” 327
C2 Sandra Souza Rodrigues and Renata Pontin de Mattos Fortes, “A Checklist for the Evaluation of Web Accessibility and Usability for Brazilian Older Adults”

Rick Mott, “Breaching traditional authority, control, and communication boundaries in medical devices: The UX challenge of empowering patients with an embedded artificial pancreas”

André de Lima Salgado, Renata Pontin de Mattos Fortes, Fernanda Maciel Federici, and Vivian Genaro
Motti, “Startup Workplace, Mobile Games, and Older Adults: A Practical Guide on UX, Usability, and
Accessibility Evaluation”

Henry Covey, “Disaster Documentation: The Impact of Oregon’s Evolving Damage Assessment Methodology for Emergency Declarations”

328
C3 Lauren Cagle “Crossing Boundaries into Communities: How Professional and Technical Communicators Can Contribute to Interpretive Planning Processes”

Kristen Moore, Rebecca Walton and Natasha Jones, “Recognizing the Design of Oppression, a Qualitative Study”

Avery Edenfield and Lehua Ledbetter, “Community and Legitimacy in Subaltern UX”

Timothy Amidon and W. Michele Simmons, “Negotiating Research Stance: An Ecology of Tensions in the
Design and Practice of Community-Engaged Research”

329
C4 Lee Hibbard, “Being Blurred Out: Tumblr and Censorship in Corporate Digital Spaces”

Jessica Gibbons and Rebekah Small “The Productive Use of Boundaries in a Collaborative Digital Project”

Jordan Frith “The bounded norms of social virtual reality”

Zhijun Gao, Jingjing Xu and Yuxin Gao, “Designing Metrics to Evaluate the Help Center of Baidu Cloud”

333
5:45 – 7:30PM Social Event in the Pearl District Rogue Brewery and Powell’s Books

Saturday October 5

Time Event/Presenter Location
9 – 10:15AM Breakfast

Rigo Award Keynote Talk by Samantha Blackmon: “And That’s Work?: Video Games, Design, and Active Participation”

Ballroom
10:30 – 11:45AM D Sessions
D1 Candice Lanius “Can I trust my users? The place of self-reported survey data in a biometric world”

Sarah Read “Crossing boundaries with research methodologies: The value of a mobile ethnography platform developed for customer research for research in technical communication”

Omar Sosa-Tzec, “Design Tensions: Interaction Criticism on Instagram’s Mobile Interface”

André Salgado, Felipe Dias, João Pedro Mattos, Renata Fortes and Patrick Hung, “Smart Toys and
Children’s Privacy: Usable Privacy Policy Insights from a Card Sorting Experiment”

327
D2 Philip Gallagher, “Redesigning Audiences in Technical Communication”

Christina Nelson and Emma Rose, “Blogging to Disseminate Research: Sharing Research Results with Communities”

Hoda Hamouda, “Could Archival Science Inform the User Experience Design Process of Citizen Journalism Platforms?”

Claire Lauer, “‘I’m Not Really Sure What I Was Supposed to Learn From This:’ Encouraging Mindful UX Development of Public-Facing Science Communication Projects”

328
D3 Tony Bushner, “Hobbyist Board Game Design Practices: How Do Board Game Designers Craft Their Rules Manuals and Utilize User Feedback on Prototype Games?”

Luke Thominet, “Not just users: Mapping the range of user roles in open development games projects”

Rachel Atherton and Alisha Karabinus, “Professional Practice, Amateur Profile: Mapping Amateur Game Design Communities”

Liza Potts and Bridget Hanchek “Expanding the Boundaries of the Sherlock Holmes Community by Making Space for Inclusive Participation”

329
D4 Sweta Baniya, Nathan Mentzer, Derek Sherman, Dawn Laux, Liwei Zhang, Shawn Farrington, Aidan Holtan and Christi Eden, “Creating Interdisciplinary Collaborative Teaching/learning Praxis with Design Thinking, Communication, and Composition”

Nupoor Ranade, Missy F. Hannah, Melissa Stone and Jason Swarts, “Re-Thinking User Experience: Addressing Communication Boundaries with TPC Stakeholders”

Susan Youngblood and Michelle Sidler, “Boilerplating as indicators of need for scrutiny”

Scott Weedon, “Making Design Thinking Genre Knowledge: Substantiating the design process in genre theory”

333
11:45AM – 1PM Farmer’s Market for Lunch Park Blocks outside of SMSU
11:45AM – 1PM Women in Tech Comm Service Project for Rose Haven Day Shelter Vanport Room
1 – 2:30PM Student Research Competition Round II Grad Students (Ballroom)

Undergrads (333)

Break
2:45 – 4PM E Sessions
E1 Panel: Donnie Sackey, Joseph Bartolotta, John Velat and Julie Newmark “The Power of Bureaucratic Design to Constrain and Empower” 327
E2 Chris Barnes “Optimizing the design of the Operating Room Crisis Checklists”

Lucia Dura, Laura Gonzales and Guillermina Solis, “Creating a Localized Glossary for End-of-Life Decision-Making in Borderland Communities”

Xiaobo Wang and Baotong Gu, “Enhancing Patient Experience Design for Hospice Care Websites: Global and Local Health Information Design”

Allegra Smith, “User Experience Design for Older Adults: Experience Architecture and Methodology for Users Aged 60+”

328
E3 Johanna Phelps, “Divergent Results: Comparison of Three Corpus Analysis Tools”

Charlie Potter, “A Critical Discourse and Design Analysis of the Strategic Planning Efforts of the Washington Student Achievement Council, 1988-2017”

Michael Trice, Liza Potts and Rebekah Small, “Hits are for Losers: Remapping Legitimate and Fake News Sources for Online Communities”

Jordan Beck, Omar Sosa-Tzec and John Carroll, “Communicating Design-Related Intellectual Influence: Towards Visual References”

329
E4 Harrison Lee, Anna Maria Choi, Erin Schoch, Sequoia Connor, and Emma Rose, “The Food Locker: An innovative, human-centered approach to addressing food insecurity on campus”

Andrew Mara, “Building Institutional Resiliency and Sustainability through Improving Student Food Insecurity Interfaces”

Sherri Craig, Enrique Reynoso and Ashley Velazquez, “Assumptions of PTC in the Burbs and the Sticks”

Zarah Moeggenberg and Rebecca Walton, “How “Working Closets” Can Inform Design Thinking Pedagogy”

333
Break
4:15 – 5:30PM F Sessions
F1 Panel: Kristin Bivens, Candice Welhausen and Luke Richey “Using Content Analysis to Explore Users’
Perceptions and Experiences Using a Novel Citizen First Responder App”
327
F2 Nathan Bollig and Dawn Armfield “An Ethics of Care Approach when Leveraging Immersive Technology to Engage Students in Professional and Technical Communication Courses”

Jason Lawrence and Ariana Bengtson, “Re-marking Audience Boundaries: Paralogic Hermeneutic approach to Audience Analysis in the Business Writing Classroom”

Carrie Gilbert, “UX Redux: Applying UX methods to the creation of a UX curriculum”

Omar Sosa-Tzec, “Creative Data and Information Visualization: Reflections on Two Pedagogical Approaches”

328
F3 Henry Covey, “Consequences of a Failure to Act: A Study of Exogenres in the Oregon ‘Stage Gate’ IT Review Process”

Ada S. Kim, “Behind the Starbucks counter: Design Idea of Collaborative Training in Virtual Reality”

Joanna Schreiber, “Scandal as User Experience: The Case of Wells Fargo”

Sonia Stephens, “Telling the stories of nonhuman agents in the Anthropocene”

329
5:30 – 6PM Wrap-Up, Student Research Competition Awards, and Announcements Ballroom

Sunday October 6

Time Event/Presenter Location
9 – 11AM Business Meeting and Breakfast, SIGDOC Board Nel Centro Restaurant at the Hotel Zags