Program & Schedule

Full program may change before the conference.

Thursday
5-7PM Portland Meetups / Ignite Talks
Friday
7:45AM Registration Opens
8-8:45AM Welcome and Continental Breakfast Ballroom
9-11:30AM Workshops
Chad Kreiger “Reduce, Reuse, and Re-purpose: Topic-Based Technical Communication with Madcap Flare” 327
Emma Rose and Jenny Greeve “Demystifying personas: Three stages to develop a deeper understanding of users” 328
Quan Zhou “User Journey Mapping: Discovering Design Insights” 329
Break
11:45AM – 1PM Opening Remarks, Keynote, and Lunch Ballroom
Break
1:15 – 4PM Student Research Competition and Poster Sessions Ballroom
1:15 – 2:30PM A Sessions
A1 Panel: Patricia Sullivan, Erin Brock Carlson and Peter J. Fadde “In Situ User Experience Studies: Challenges to and Opportunities for Contributions to Product Design” 327
A2 Ashley Hardin “Building bridges to customer needs in open source documentation”

Laura Gonzales, Clarissa San Diego, Ann Shivers-McNair and Heather Turner, “Challenges and Insights for Fostering Academic-Industry Collaborations in UX”

Gustav Verhulsdonck, “Design for CHOICES: Developing A Framework for Behavioral Design in UX & Technical Communication”

Trinity Overmyer, “UX Methods in the Data Lab: Arguing for Validity”

328
A3 Richard Forno “Communicating Risk Across Audiences: Industry Insights & Proposed Improvements”

Daniel Richards “Calculating Risk: Insights Learned from Developing a Flood Insurance Rate Calculator”

Liza Potts, “From Disaster to Activism: The Movement of the #MSDStrong Hashtag”

Ehren Pflugfelder, “”Risk-Selfies”: Encouraging Participatory Risk Communication”

329
A4 Adam Strantz, “Pushing the Boundaries of Access: Using Scalable Vector Graphics to Design Accessible Data Visualizations”

Liz Lane and Loel Kim, “Reconsidering Document Design/UI Best Practices for Visually Impaired Users and Readers”

Humberto Antonelli, Leonardo Sensiate, Willian Watanabe and Renata Fortes, “Rich Internet Applications: challenges of automatically evaluating their accessibility”

Motti Genaro Motti, “Design for Inclusion: UX Research Considerations for Neurodiverse Users”

333
Snack Break Vanport Room
2:45 – 4PM B Sessions
B1 Panel: Zsuzsanna Palmer, Sushil Oswal and Sherena Huntsman “Breaking the Exclusionary Boundary between User Experience and Access” 327
B2 Yunye Yu, “Maneuvering the boundary in designer-client communication: a case study of design project management in an emerging market”

Guiseppe Getto, Jack Labriola and Sheryl Ruszkiewicz, “A Practitioner View of Content Strategy Best Practices in Technical Communication: An Integrative Literature Review”

Kimberly Baker, “The UX of UX Work Within Organizations: How Organizational Culture and Context Can Get in the Way of Good Work”

Jennifer Greeve and Laura Schlenke “Why Two is Better Than One: The Positive Impacts on User Experience Projects When UX Researchers and Designers Work Side by Side”

328
B3 Steve Lappenbusch “Making You Fly: Human centered design challenges in distilling global aviation data”

Nadya Shalamova “Beyond Cultural Dimensions: Digital Inclusion in Global UX”

Daniel Carter, “How to Debate a Border: Supporting Infrastructure Publics Through Communication System Design”

James Palmer and Nakai McAddis, “Documentation as a Cross-Cutting Concern of Software”

329
B4 Panel: Stacey Pigg, Arthur Berger, Rachael Graham and Laura Zdanski “You got a job; now what? How early-career technical communicators professionalize and learn in a corporate technology context” 333
Break
4:15 – 5:30PM C Sessions
C1 Candice Lanius “Can I trust my users? The place of self-reported survey data in a biometric world”

Sarah Read “Crossing boundaries with research methodologies: The value of a mobile ethnography platform developed for customer research for research in technical communication”

Omar Sosa-Tzec, “Analyzing the connection between mobile interface design, metaphorical tension, and image-schematic metaphors”

André Salgado, Felipe Dias, João Pedro Mattos, Renata Fortes and Patrick Hung, “Smart toys and Children’s Privacy: enhancing usability of mobile privacy control tools”

327
C2 Sandra Souza Rodrigues and Renata Pontin de Mattos Fortes, “A Checklist for the Evaluation of Web Accessibility and Usability for Brazilian Older Adults”

Rick Mott, “Breaching traditional authority, control, and communication boundaries in medical devices: The UX challenge of empowering patients with an embedded artificial pancreas”

André Salgado, Fernanda Federici, Renata Fortes and Vivian Motti, “Startup Workplace, Mobile Games and the Elderly: a practical guide on UX, usability and accessibility evaluation”

Henry Covey, “Disaster documentation: A study of damage assessment methodologies in Oregon”

328
C3 Lauren Cagle “Crossing Boundaries into Communities: How Professional and Technical Communicators Can Contribute to Interpretive Planning Processes”

Kristen Moore, Rebecca Walton and Natasha Jones, “Recognizing the Design of Oppression, a Qualitative Study”

Avery Edenfield and Lehua Ledbetter, “Community and Legitimacy in Subaltern UX”

Timothy Amidon and W. Michele Simmons, “Tensions of Connectivity: Negotiating Commitments and Obligations through Adaptive Research Stance”

329
C4 Lee Hibbard, “Being Blurred Out: Tumblr and Censorship in Corporate Digital Spaces”

Jessica Gibbons and Rebekah Small “The Productive Use of Boundaries in a Collaborative Digital Project”

Jordan Frith “The bounded norms of social virtual reality”

Zhijun Gao, Jingjing Xu and Yuxin Gao, “Designing Metrics to Evaluate the Help Center of Baidu Cloud”

333
5:45 – 7:30PM Reception with Dinner and Awards Off-site
Saturday
8 – 9:15AM Breakfast and Plenary Talk Ballroom
9:30 – 10:45AM D Sessions
D1 Panel: Nupoor Ranade, Alexandra Cata and Huiling Ding “Boundary of content ecology: Chatbots, user experience, heuristics, and pedagogy” 327
D2 Philip Gallagher, “Redesigning Audiences in Technical Communication”

Christina Nelson and Emma Rose, “Sharing research results with communities: Blogging to disseminate research”

Hoda Hamouda, “Could Archival Science Inform the User Experience Design Process of Citizen Journalism Platforms?”

Claire Lauer, ““I’m not really sure what I was supposed to learn from this:” The challenge and necessity of incorporating a user experience process in the development of public-facing science communication projects”

328
D3 Tony Bushner, “Hobbyist Board Game Design Practices: How Do Board Game Designers Craft Their Rules Manuals and Utilize User Feedback on Prototype Games?”

Luke Thominet, “Not just users: Mapping the range of user roles in open development games projects”

Rachel Atherton and Alisha Karabinus, “Professional Practice, Amateur Profile: Mapping Amateur Game Design Communities”

Liza Potts and Bridget Hanchek “Expanding the Boundaries of the Sherlock Holmes Community by Making Space for Inclusive Participation”

329
D4 Sweta Baniya, Nathan Mentzer, Derek Sherman, Dawn Laux, Liwei Zhang, Shawn Farrington, Aidan Holtan and Christi Eden, “Creating Interdisciplinary Collaborative Teaching/learning Praxis with Design Thinking, Communication, and Composition”

Nupoor Ranade, Missy F. Hannah, Melissa Stone and Jason Swarts, “Re-Thinking User Experience: Addressing Communication Boundaries with TPC Stakeholders”

Susan Youngblood and Michelle Sidler, “Boilerplating as indicators of need for scrutiny”

Scott Weedon, “Making Design Thinking Genre Knowledge: Substantiating the design process in genre theory”

333
10:45AM – 12:15PM Student Research Competition Round II Ballroom
12:15 – 1:30PM Farmer’s Market for Lunch
1:30 – 2:45PM E Sessions
E1 Panel: Donnie Sackey, Joseph Bartolotta, John Velat and Julie Newmark “The Power of Bureaucratic Design to Constrain and Empower” 327
E2 Chris Barnes “Optimizing the design of the Operating Room Crisis Checklists”

Lucia Dura, Laura Gonzales and Guillermina Solis, “Creating a Localized Glossary for End-of-Life Decision-Making in Borderland Communities”

Xiaobo Wang and Baotong Gu, “Enhancing Patient Experience Design for Hospice Care Websites: Global and Local Health Information Design”

Allegra Smith, “User Experience Design for Older Adults”

328
E3 Johanna Phelps, “Divergent Results: Comparison of Three Corpus Analysis Tools”

Charlie Potter, “A Critical Discourse and Design Analysis of the Strategic Planning Efforts of the Washington Student Achievement Council, 1988-2017”

Michael Trice, Liza Potts and Rebekah Small, “Hits are for Losers: Remapping Legitimate and Fake News Sources for Online Communities”

Jordan Beck, Omar Sosa-Tzec and John Carroll, “Communicating Design-Related Intellectual Influence: Towards Visual References”

329
E4 Harrison Lee, Anna Maria Choi, Erin Schoch and Sequoia Connor, “The Food Locker: An innovative, human-centered approach to addressing food insecurity on campus”

Andrew Mara, “Building Institutional Resiliency and Sustainability through Improving Student Food Insecurity Portals”

Sherri Craig, Enrique Reynoso and Ashley Velazquez, “Assumptions of PTC in the Burbs and the Sticks”

Zarah Moeggenberg and Rebecca Walton, “How “Working Closets” Can Inform Design Thinking Pedagogy”

333
Snack Break
3 – 4:15PM F Sessions
F1 Panel: Kristin Bivens, Candice Welhausen and Luke Richey “Visual Risk Communication, Maps, and Crowdsourced Public Health Apps: Using Content Analysis to Improve Usability” 327
F2 Nathan Bollig and Dawn Armfield “An Ethics of Care Approach when Leveraging Immersive Technology to Engage Students in Professional and Technical Communication Courses”

Jason Lawrence and Ariana Bengtson, “Re-marking Audience Boundaries: Paralogic Hermeneutic approach to Audience Analysis in the Business Writing Classroom”

Carrie Gilbert, “UX Redux: Applying UX methods to the creation of a UX curriculum”

Omar Sosa-Tzec, “Creative Data and Information Visualization: Reflections on Two Pedagogical Approaches”

328
F3 Henry Covey, “Consequences of a failure to act: A study of the Oregon ‘stage gate’ IT documentation process”

Ada S. Kim, “Behind the Starbucks counter: Design Idea of Collaborative Training in Virtual Reality”

Joanna Schreiber, “Scandal as User Experience: The Case of Wells Fargo”

Sonia Stephens, “Telling the stories of nonhuman agents in the Anthropocene”

329
4:30 – 5:30PM Wrap-Up, Breakout Sessions, Awards, and Announcements Ballroom
Sunday
9AM Business Meeting Ballroom