Schedule

Review the schedule in the official program [PDF] or on this page below. Times are Eastern Standard Time [United States].
Convert to your time zone World Time Buddy’s tool.

Thursday, October 6th

Workshops, Thursday, October 6th, 8:30-11:00

Design Coalitions: Mapping Participatory Design Work in PTC

Room: MARTHA’S VINEYARD A

URL to view captions: https://www.streamtext.net/player?event=MCDHH-8417-1

  • Rachel Atherton and Alisha Karabinus
W2: Grant Writing: A Heuristic for Ethical Collaboration

Room: MARTHA’S VINEYARD B

URL to view captions: https://www.streamtext.net/player?event=MCDHH-8417-2

  • Hadi Banat, Anuj Gupta, Michelle McMullin, Ola Swatek, Bradley Dilger and Shelton Weech
W3: The Pedagogy of User Experience: Designing UX Assignments within a Community of Practice

Room: CHATHAM

URL to view captions: https://www.streamtext.net/player?event=MCDHH-8417-3

  • Emma Rose and Heather Noel Turner

Keynote Lunch, Thursday, October 6th, 11:15-12:50

Room: CAPE COD

Keynote Address by Miriam Williams – “The Gun Crisis: Where we are, how it happened, what next?” [PDF]

URL to view captions: https://www.streamtext.net/player?event=MCDHH-8417

Session A, Thursday, October 6th, 1:00-2:00

A1 Curriculum Development and Design

Room: MARTHA’S VINEYARD A

  • Eva Brumberger, “Re-thinking the Role of the Visual in Professional Communication: The Case for a Liberal Arts Core”
  • Joe Welinske, “Education and Training for UX Writing”
  • Katie Walkup, Shahabedin Sagheb and Robert Smith, “Coalitional Curricular Design: Industry-Academic Co-creation of Technical Communication Modules”
A2 UX and Accessing Information about COVID-19 Vaccines

Room: MARTHA’S VINEYARD B

  • Katlynne Davis, Danielle Mollie Stambler and Samantha Cosgrove, “Social Media and User Advocacy: Lessons Learned from COVID-19 Vaccine Hunters”
A3 Technical Communication within Gaming

Room: CHATHAM

  • Kasen Christensen, “Cool and Useful: TTRPG Tables as Aesthetic Technical Communication”
  • Megan McKittrick, ”Climate Change Games as Boundary Objects: Moving toward Dialogic Communication in Stakeholder Engagement”
  • Cody Reimer, “Medium-Weight Euro Crunch: Technical Communication in the Hobbyist Board Game ‘Distilled’”

Poster Session, 1:30-5:00pm

Room: NANTUCKET

Session B, Thursday, October 6th, 2:10-3:10pm

B1 Pedagogy: Strategies for teaching online

Room: MARTHA’S VINEYARD A

  • Kailey Collins, Margaret Hsiao, Wesley Mathis and Hannah Stevens, “Constructing the Online Classroom Amid a Pandemic: Advocating for Students Through User-Centered Design”
  • Emily Johnson, “Miro, Miro: Student Perceptions of a Visual Discussion Board”
  • Chris Lam, “Are You Assigning the Right “Kinds” of Group Projects?: Examining How Project Tasks Influence Project Outcomes”
B2 Community-Focused Research

Room: MARTHA’S VINEYARD B

  • Tristin Hooker, Vanessa Lopez, Maclain Scott, Andrew Booth, Drake Gossi, Nigel O’Hearn and Clay Spinuzzi, “Origin Stories: How Stories of Founding in Small Texas Communities Reflect Current Relations”
  • Beth Shirley, Allison Wynhoff Olsen and Will Fassbender, “Utilizing Technical Communication Research and Design Strategies for Community Building in an Online Master’s Program”
B3 Workplace and Career-Focused

Room: CHATHAM

  • Patrick Thomas and Jacob Cress, “Developing Workplace-Ready Engineers: New Engineers’ Experiences Learning Workplace Communication Competencies”
  • Ashley Hardin, “Maintaining Momentum in Your Technical Communication Career During a Leave of Absence”
  • Suzan Flanagan, Guiseppe Getto and Sheryl Ruszkiewicz, “What Content Strategists Do and Earn: Findings from an Exploratory Survey of Content Strategy Professionals”

Session C, Thursday, October 6th, 3:20-4:20pm

C1 Pedagogy and UX

Room: MARTHA’S VINEYARD A

  • Emma Rose, Craig MacDonald and Cynthia Putnam “Teaching Design Systems: A Scalable Model for the UX Classroom”
  • Manushri Pandya and Stacey Pigg, “Learners as Users: Understanding Learner Experiences with Privacy Policy Pages”
C2 Addressing Equity and Justice in Infrastructural Rhetoric

Room: MARTHA’S VINEYARD B

  • Jonathan Adams, Raymond Rosas, Gabriel Aguilar and Ashley Rea, “Infrastructures of Inequity: Discussions of Equity and Justice through the Lens of Infrastructural Rhetoric”
C3 Ethics and Accessibility

Room: CHATHAM

  • Rachel Bryson and Sam Clem, “Cultivating Ethics in the Peer Review Process”
  • Michael Madson, “(Re)assessing the Design of Dispensary Age Gates: What I Learned by Mystery Shopping for Marijuana Online”
  • Brian Le Lay and Dan Card, “Toward an Access-Oriented Field: Reciprocity as a Guiding Principle for Capacity-Building in Technical Communication”

Session D, Thursday, October 6th, 4:30-5:30

D1 Conducting Research

Room: MARTHA’S VINEYARD A

  • Mckinley Green, Nupoor Ranade and Yeqing Kong, “Revising Research Methodologies: Challenges of Handling Precarious Data”
  • Aimee Roundtree, “Visualizing Confidence Intervals: An Integrative Review”
  • Joseph Forte, “Drastic Times: Reassessing Numeracy’s Role in the Study of Writing”
  • Rina Kagawa, Masaki Matsubara, Rei Miyata, Takuya Matsuzaki, Yukino Baba and Yoko Yamakata, “A User-Centered Method to Develop Document Structures for Lay Readers’ Decision-Making”
D2 Communicating with Digital Interfaces

Room: MARTHA’S VINEYARD B

  • Chen Chen and Xiaobo Wang, “Reporting Violations on Weibo and Twitter: A Comparative Critical Interface Analysis”
  • Laura Roberts and Mai Nou Xiong-Gum, “Visualizing Civic Media: Mapping Contributions to the “2022 Russian Invasion of Ukraine” Wikipedia Page”
  • Daniel Liddle, YoonJi Kim, Elena Kalodner-Martin, Victoria Braegger, Allison Durazzi and Jacob Richter, “Channeling Experience: Reflections on Developing a Technical Communication Youtube Channel”
  • Megan Bronson, “Assessing the California Fire Hazard Severity Zones Map: A Critical Look at the Efficacy of CAL FIRE Prevention Mapping Systems”
D3 Data Viz

Room: CHATHAM

  • Stephen Carradini and Barbara Carradini, “A Data Visualization Tool for Reassessing Interdisciplinary Citation for Design of Communication”
  • Xing Huang, “Data Visualization Design Strategies for Promoting Exercise Motivation in Self-Tracking Applications”
  • Priyanka Ganguly, “Cultural-Contextual Usable Actionable Dashboards (CCUAD): Transnational Actionable Maternal Health Data Visualizations”
  • Adam Strantz, “Data as “Brickolage”: Teaching Data Visualization Design with LEGO”

Ignite Talks, Thursday, October 6th 7:00-9:00pm

Off-site Location: MIT Stats Building, Room 32-141
Travel time ~10 minutes by MBTA Red Line.

Friday, October 7th

Session E, Friday, October 7th, 9:00-10:00

E1 Social Justice and The Graduate School Experience

Room: MARTHA’S VINEYARD A

  • Kathryn Swacha, “Social Justice and the TPC Internship: The Internship Fellowship Program”
  • Jamal-Jared Alexander, Hannah Stevens and Rebecca Walton, “Diversifying Knowledge: Presenting and Applying a Framework for Inclusive Graduate Program Websites”
  • Sam Clem and Beth Buyserie, “Participatory Communication: Collaborative Approaches to Well-being in Graduate Instructor Development Programs”

Session F, Friday, October 7th, 10:15-11:15

F1 Risk and Crisis Communication

Room: MARTHA’S VINEYARD A

  • Sweta Baniya and Liza Potts, “Experts, Knowledge Making, and Disaster Across Digital Platforms”
  • Sonia Stephens and Amanda Altamirano, “Supporting Community Resilience to Environmental Hazards through User-Centered Design”
  • Joseph Williams, “Readying for Risk: Exploring Safety Initiative Effectiveness”
  • Ehren Pflugfelder, “Technical Communication and Geoengineering Standards; the Case of ISO 14082”
F2 Storytelling

Room: MARTHA’S VINEYARD B

  • Tatyana Claytor, “The Meeting Has Been Ended by the Host: How the Film Host Uses Zoom as a Story Telling Medium that Challenges Concepts of Presence, Identity, and Connection”
  • Eric York, Lisa Propst, Rebecca Pelky, Jennifer L. Ball, Alex Lee and Phillip White-Cree, “Stories from the Circle: Extended Reality (XR), Posthumanism, and Decolonizing the Design of Communication”

  • John Timothy Sherrill, “Mapping Storytelling on Etsy.com as Hyper-differentiation Strategy”

Keynote Lunch, Friday, October 7, 11:15am-1:15pm

Room: CAPE COD

URL to view captions: https://www.streamtext.net/player?event=MCDHH-8417

SRC Final Round, 1:30pm-2:30pm

Room: CAPE COD

Session G, Friday, October 7th, 1:30-2:30

G1 Workplace Genres

Room: MARTHA’S VINEYARD A

  • Luke Thominet and Susan Eggly, “Spoken Plain Language Strategies in Patient-Physician Discussions of Cancer Clinical Trials”
  • Mason Pellegrini, “Reevaluating the Centrality of the Business Pitch: The Genre Ecology of Microenterprise Entrepreneurship”
  • Matthew Homer, “Towards Boundary Genres in Technical Communication”
G2 Social Justice and Empowerment

Room: MARTHA’S VINEYARD B

  • Liz Lane, “Studying Design Processes of Practitioners’ Iterative Design and Social Justice Pursuits”
  • Derek Ross and Kayleigh Pears, “Zines as Empowerment”
  • Leah Corinne Jones, “Conceptual Models of Twitter Connectors: A Case Study of #Striketober”
G3 Society, Community, Social

Room: CHATHAM

  • Josephine Walwema, “Revisiting the Social Contract in the Age of a Global Pandemic”
  • Michael T. MacDonald, “Communicating Global Governmentality: Human Rights Discourse and the United Nations Global Compact”
  • Andreas Karatsolis and Alexia Charoupa, “Lessons from a Pandemic: Moving Audiences into Action Through the Kinetic Power of Invented Ethos”

Session H, Friday, October 7th, 2:40-3:40

H1 Transdisciplinary and UX: Building Community Partnerships and Coalitions

Room: MARTHA’S VINEYARD A

  • Nupoor Ranade, Isidore Dorpenyo and YoonJi Kim, “Cross-disciplinary Actions and Stakeholder Collaborations in Classroom Learning”
H2 UX Design

Room: MARTHA’S VINEYARD B

  • Andrew Mara, “Mapping Agency Differences Between UX Scenarios, Use Cases, and Task Analyses in Conservation Interface Research”
  • Gustav Verhulsdonck, “Exploring AI-Driven UX Practices: Process and Task Mining Analytics for TPC and UX”
  • Emma Rose and Heather Turner, “The Durability of Usability in the UX Classroom”
H3 Health Communication Research

Room: CHATHAM

  • Charlie Rioux, Scott Weedon, Anna L. MacKinnon, Dana Watts, Marlee R. Salisbury, Lara Penner-Goeke, Kaeley M. Simpson, Jen Harrington, Lianne M. Tomfohr-Madsen and Leslie E. Roos, “Translating the Knowledge Gap Between Researchers and Communication Designers for Improved mHealth Research”
  • Jessica Campbell, “Designing Socially Responsible Health Communications for Alaska Native People Using Mixed-methods”
  • Danyela Fonseca, “Re-Assessing Empathy: Designing an Open-Source Assessment of Pre-Health Professional Student Empathy”

Session I, Friday, October 7th, 3:50-4:50

I1 Health Communication Practices

Room: MARTHA’S VINEYARD A

  • Morgan Banville and Elena Kalodner-Martin, “Quantifiable Bodies: The Influence of Biometric Technologies in Patient Consent”
  • Lisa DeTora, “To LEAN or Not to LEAN: Notes from the World of Biomedical Documentation”
  • Timothy J. Elliott, “A Medical Architecture Photo Shoot: Using Images and Words to Showcase Design and Use”
  • Asmita Ghimire, “The Woman’s Reasoning and Subjectivity: Examining Wearable Reasoners from a Critical Feminist Perspective”
I2 AI, Robots, Machines Helping Us Do Stuff

Room: MARTHA’S VINEYARD B

  • Claire Lauer and Christopher Sanchez, “Using Eyetracking to Understand How People Process Deceptive Tactics and Titles in Everyday Charts and Graphs”
  • James Philips and Nasseh Tabrizi, “Bibliographic Reference Classification in Historiographic Documents using Supervised Machine Learning and Grammatical Features”
  • Jordan Frith and Kailan Sindelar, “From Microverses to the Supposed Metaverse: Design Insights and Visions of a VR Future”
I3 UX Content Strategies

Room: CHATHAM

  • Abigail Bakke, Mary Kramer and Michelle Nguyen, “An Online Tool for Quitting Vaping: UX Insights from College Students”
  • Quan Zhou, “More than Just a Bill: How to Nudge Users in Utility Bills”
  • Sarah Barnes, “Tactics Marketers Can Use to Communicate and Collaborate More Effectively and Efficiently with Subject Matter Experts”
Friday Evening Social Event, 7:00-8:00pm

Meeting Outside Hotel for Washington Street Trot

Saturday, October 8

Business Meeting and Breakfast, SIGDOC Board, 9:00-11:00