Conference Program


celtic-35298_640The 2015 SIGDOC Conference will be held in Limerick, Ireland on the campus of the University of Limerick. Below is a general conference schedule that you can use for travel planning. A conference program will be posted closer to the conference date. All conference events will take place at the Kimmy Business School on the University of Limerick campus unless otherwise noted.

SIGDOC 2015 Program (PDF)

 

GENERAL CONFERENCE SCHEDULE

Wednesday, July 15, 2015

17:30

18:30

Welcome Happy Hour
@Castleroy Park Hotel

18:30

21:00

SIGDOC Board Meeting and Dinner
@Castleroy Park Hotel

Thursday, July 16, 2015
@Kemmy Business School, University of Limerick (unless otherwise noted)

8:00

17:00

Registration Open

8:00

10:00

SIGDOC Board Meeting

10:00

12:00

Workshop: User Experience and Social Justice
Room 10

Douglas Walls and Danielle Ridenour, University of Central Florida

Research Network
Room 11

Led by Claire Lauer, Arizona State University

12:00

12:45

Lunch Break

12:45

13:00

Opening Remarks
Main Lecture Hall – Room 12
(Sponsored by the University of Minnesota Department of Writing Studies)

Liza Potts, SIGDOC Chair
Kathie Gossett, SIGDOC Conference Chair

13:00

14:15

Session 1A: User Experience – Room 13

Cait Ryan and Liza Potts: Leading Participant-Centered Research: An Argument for Taking a More Strategic Role as User Experience Architects

Cheri Mullins: Responsive, Mobile App, Mobile First: Untangling the UX Design Web in Practical Experience

Jaclyn Ocumpaugh, Ryan Baker, Ma. Mercedes T. Rodrigo, Aatish Salvi, Martin van Velsen, Ani Aghababyan, and Taylor Martin: HART: The Human Affect Recording Tool

Session 1B: Multimodal Production – Room 14

Mei-Kei Lai: Universal Scent Blackbox: Engaging Visitor Communication through Creating Olfactory Experiences at an Art Museum

Suzanne Lane, Andreas Karatsolis, and Lily Bui: Graphical Abstracts: A Taxonomy and Critique of an Emerging Genre

Session 1C: SRC Undergraduate Poster Session – Room 15 

Angelia Giannone: Picturing Information for Money: Visual Usage in Humanities-based Grant Applications

Elizabeth Oderkirk and Kimberly Jung: From Connect-Exchange to ConnectX: The (Iterative) Story of a Mobile App

Mikal Post: The Impact of the Interface: Responding to Student Writing in CMS’s

Session 1D: SRC Graduate Poster Session – Main Lecture Hall – Room 12
(Room Sponsored by: University of Minnesota, Department of Writing Studies)

(Posters will be available for viewing throughout the conference)Clayton Benjamin: Government Transparency in the U.S? The Ethics, Functional Literacy, and Usability of Open Geographic Government Data

Landon Berry: They’lI Ve: Combining Surrealist Research and Computer-Mediated Tools for Social Justice

Daniel G. Cabrero: User-Created Persona: Namibian rural Otjiherero speakers

Brandy Dieterle: Designing Smartphone Apps for At Risk Populations: Domestic Violence Survivors and User Experience

Laura Gonzales: Portable Pedagogy: How Interaction Design Made Us Better Teachers

Lindsey Harding: Re-Imag(in)ing the Digital Domestic Sphere: A Critical-Creative Study of Photography and Motherhood in the 21st Century

Valerie Kasper: The Resonance and Residue of the First African American Newspaper: How Freedom’s Journal Created Space in the Early 19th Century

Sara Raffel: Interactive Story: Project Management from Inception to Testing

Pam Wall: Web Communication: Exploring the Need for Communication-Specific Heuristics in Website Evaluation

Joseph Yun: What’s a Better Category? Shavers or Father’s Day Gifts?

14:15

14:30

Break

14:30

15:00

Ignite Talks – Main Lecture Hall – Room 12
(Room Sponsored by: University of Minnesota, Department of Writing Studies)

Yvonne Cleary: Irish Technical Communicators as a Community of Practice

Adam Strantz: Not all those who wander are lost: Wayfinding and Localized Knowledges

Krista Kennedy: Owning Automated Authorship

15:15

17:00

Session 2A : Developing Principles – Room 13Sarah Gunning: Identifying Latent Variables in Nonprofit Proposal Writing: Results of Two Structural Equation ModelsClaas Digmayer, Sara Vogelsangs, and Eva-Maria Jakobs: Designing Mobility Apps to Support Intermodal Travel Chains

Fer O’Neil: Target Data Breach: Applying User-Centered Design Principles to Data Breach Notifications

Session 2B: Posters – Room 14

Kathryn Northcut: Barriers to publishing visual rhetoric research

Sonia Stephens: Interactive data visualization for risk assessment: Can there be too much user agency?

Heather Noel Turner: Economies of Type: The Public Quest for Cheap Printing

Adam Strantz: Globalizing Technical Communication Research through Digital Mapping

Session 2C: SocioTechnical Frameworks – Room 15

Jose Abdelnour Nocera and Soulemane Camara: Addressing Sociotechnical Gaps in the Design and Deployment of Digital Resources in Rural Kenya

Ali Gheitasy, Jose’ Abdelnour-Nocera, and Bonnie Nardi: Socio-technical Gaps in Online Collaborative Consumption (OCC): An Example of the Etsy Community

Mark McGuire and Constance Kampf: Using Social Media Sentiment Analysis for Interaction Design Choices: An exploratory framework

Session 2D: SRC Graduate Research Presentations – Main Lecture Hall – Room 12
(Room Sponsored by: University of Minnesota, Department of Writing Studies)

The second round of the Student Research Competition includes the top five students in each category (undergraduate and graduate) from the first round of the competition (the SRC poster session).

18:00

21:00

Traditional Irish Night Banquet and Diana Award
@Dolan’s (family friendly)

Friday, July 17, 2015
@Kemmy Business School, University of Limerick (unless otherwise noted)

8:00

12:00

Registration Open

8:00

9:00

Women in Technical Communication Breakfast
@The Pavillion

9:30

10:30

Keynote
Main Lecture Hall – Room 12
(Room Sponsored by: University of Minnesota, Department of Writing Studies)

Women in Technical Communication

10:30

10:45

Break

10:45

12:00

Session 3A: Design and Communication – Room 13

Joseph Fanfarelli and Rudy McDaniel: Digital Badges for Deliberate Practice: Designing Effective Badging Systems for Interactive Communication Scenarios

Brett Oppegaard, Thomas Conway, and Megan Conway: Envisioning Mobile Apps for Audio Description: Exploring Universal Design of National Park Service Brochures

Marjorie Rush Hovde: Effective User Experience in Online Technical Communication Courses: Employing Multiple Methods within Organizational Contexts to Assess Usability

Joe Moxley, Cassandra Branham, and Valerie Ross: My Reviewers: Participatory Design & Crowd-Sourced Usability Processes

Session 3B: Online Development – Room 14

Luke Thominet: Building Foundations for the Crowd: Minimalist Author Support Guides for Crowdsourced Documentation Wikis

Michael Trice: Putting GamerGate in Context: How Group Documentation Informs Social Media Activity

Hyunggu Jung, Sungsoo (Ray) Hong, Perry Meas, and Mark Zachry: Designing Tools to Support Advanced Users in New Forms of Social Media Interaction

Jill Manderson, Binod Sundararajan, and Linda Macdonald: Teaching Public Speaking Without the Public: Making a Case for Virtual Audiences

Session 3C: Workplace Design – Main Lecture Hall – Room 12
(Room Sponsored by: University of Minnesota, Department of Writing Studies)

Clay Spinuzzi, Gregory Pogue, R. Scott Nelson, Keela S. Thomson, Fracesca Lorenzini, Rosemary A. French, Sidney D. Burback, and Joel Momberger: How do entrepreneurs hone their pitches? Analyzing how pitch presentations develop in a technology commercialization competition

Ben Lauren: Participating in Project Management Experiences in the Workplace

Doris Aschenbrenner, Michael Frischer, Felix Sittner, and Klaus Schilling: Design Process for User Interaction with Robotic Manipulators in Industrial Internet Applications

Ralph H. Earle, Mark A. Rosso, Kathryn E. Alexander: User Preferences of Software Documentation Genres

Session 3D: SRC Undergraduate Research Presentation – Room 15

The second round of the Student Research Competition includes the top five students in each category (undergraduate and graduate) from the first round of the competition (the SRC poster session).

12:00

13:00

 Lunch Break

13:00

14:15

Session 4A: Societal Implications – Main Lecture Hall – Room 12
(Room Sponsored by: University of Minnesota, Department of Writing Studies)

Emma Rose and Rebecca Watson: Factors to Actors: Implications of Posthumanism for Social Justice Work

Andrew Mara and Miriam Mara: Capturing Social Value in UX Projects

Session 4B: Academic Applications – Room 13

Kathie Gossett: Designing an Archive for Born-Digital Dissertations

Alice Daer: Emphasizing Technical Communication as the Intersection of STEM and Humanities

Seán McCarthy: Moving from Site to Presence with a Writing Program’s Online Identity

Session 4C: Medical and Health Design – Room 14

Antoinette Larkin: Dispelling Myths, Motivating Action: Rhetorical Complexities and Information Challenges in the Heart Healthy Advocacy Website, Go Red for Women

Marie Moeller: The Obese Body as Interface: Fat Studies, Medical Data, and Infographics

Kirk St. Amant: A Prototype Theory Approach to Internationalizing Information Design in Health and Medical Communication

Lee-Ann Kastman Breuch: Users to the Rescue:  The Role of User-Generated Content (UGC) in the Minnesota Affordable Care Act (ACA) Website Launch

Session 4D: Thinking Tools for Moving Across Boundaries – Room 15

Sarah Tinker Perrault, Susan Verba, Prerna Dudani, Yohei Kato, and Sumayyah Ahmed

14:15

14:30

Break

14:30

14:45

SRC AwardsMain Lecture Hall – Room 12
(Room Sponsored by: University of Minnesota, Department of Writing Studies)

14:45

15:15

Ignite Talks  – Main Lecture Hall – Room 12
(Room Sponsored by: University of Minnesota, Department of Writing Studies)

Ben Lauren: Sound as a catalyst for inspiring positive collaborative experiences

Dawn Armfeld: The changing landscape of wearable technologies

15:30

17:00

Session 5A: Writing the Future of Experience Architecture: A Roundtable Discussion – Main Lecture Hall – Room 12 (Room Sponsored by: University of Minnesota, Department of Writing Studies)

Michael Salvo, Liza Potts, Andrew Mara, Stephanie Vie, and Michael Trice